Athletes of the Week 2012-2013: 47 Athletes in 2 minutes - WFXS, MyFoxWausau - News and Weather for Wausau, WI

Athletes of the Week 2012-2013: 47 Athletes in 2 minutes

Posted:

Over the last 42 weeks, Newsline 9 has profiled 47 high school athletes, each with a unique story to tell.

From the slopes, to the gymnasium. From the pool to the new Wausau Curling Center, some excelled in multiple sports, staying busy in fall, winter and spring.

Everyone excelled in the classroom. Every athlete's goal was to make it to state, to prove they can compete with the best in Wisconsin.

There were three from Amherst, a school that won a state title in football and made the state semifinals in basketball.

We saw basketball players reach the 1000-point mark, a softball player pitch a no-hitter, a long jumper who broke a 38-year old conference record, and a wrestler who become his school's first 4-time conference champ.

In football, three running backs became Athletes of the week, some have overcome injuries to get back on track.

We've seen pairs of best friends make each other better on the mat and on the field and family affairs like the Oja Brothers from Wausau West and the trio of Bros from Assumption.

Plenty of senior leaders rose to the occasion, while underclassmen showed a promising future ahead.

There were those that led by scoring baskets like Jared Gjertson or scored numerous goals in one game like Mary Sigler.

Some have been in the sport their entire lives, while others have been playing for only a few years.

While every athlete has a different story, they all had the honor of being Newsline 9's Athlete of the Week.

2012-2013 Newsline 9 Athletes of the Week

August 29: Chris Zblewski (Amherst)

Sept. 5: Aubrey Antosch (Mosinee)

Sept. 12: Zach Pozorski (SPASH)

Sept. 19: Henry Nuckles (Wausau East)

Sept. 26: Tiffany Stargardt (Marshfield)

Oct. 3: Tony Aguilera (Abbotsford)

Oct. 10: Garrett Schmelling (Merrill)

Oct. 17: Amanda Kaiser (Colby)

Oct. 24: Jesse Raczek (Pacelli)

Oct. 31: Katie Holmeyer (Medford)

Nov. 7: Abby Brown (Newman Catholic)

Nov. 14: Max Strand (Amherst)

Nov. 21: Mitchell School (Wittenberg-Birnamwood)

Nov. 28: Renee Sladek (Merrill)

Dec. 5: Nick Diny and Brook Whitehead (Wausau East)

Dec. 12: Lauren Anklam (DC Everest)

Dec. 19: Trent, Devin, Isaac Kollock (Assumption)

Dec. 26: David Jesperson (Merrill)

Jan. 2: Sheldon Harn (SPASH)

Jan. 9: Kevin Conley (Wausau West)

Jan. 16: Matt Sandquist (Wausau West)

Jan. 23: Jared Gjertson (DC Everest)

Jan. 30: Kim Lechler (Abbotsford)

Feb. 6: Joe Umlauf (Wausau West)

Feb. 13: Katie Spencer (Wausau West)

Feb. 20: Paige Kurszewski (SPASH)

Feb. 27: Tyler Gilbert (Wisconsin Rapids)

Mar. 6: Caleb Glennon (Amherst)

Mar. 13: Brianna Jankowski (Newman)

Mar. 20: Gena Grundhoffer (Assumption)

Mar. 27: Johnny Schwenn (Northland Pines)

Apr. 3: Aleyna Goerlitz (Owen-Withee)

Apr. 10: Angela Lange (SPASH)

Apr. 17: Conrad Felten (Wausau East)

Apr. 24: Mary Sigler (Assumption)

May 1: Nicholas Lilienthal and Curtis Englebrecht (Northland Valley Lutheran)

May 8: Marshall and Sheldon Oja (Wausau West)

May 15: Lindsay Krueger (Merrill)

May 22: Keiron Howlett (Marshfield)

May 29: Zach Thut (DC Everest)

June 5: Sami Kay Shafranski (Pacelli)

June 12: Eric Zelhofer (SPASH)

Powered by WorldNow
Home  |  News  |  Sports  |  Weather  |  Community  |  Money  |  Health  |  Entertainment  |  Inside FOX  |  About Us  |  LookItUp Wisconsin  |  Casino Chatter
Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WFXS. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.