Results from four individual wrestling sectionals featuring area - WFXS, MyFoxWausau - News and Weather for Wausau, WI

Results from four individual wrestling sectionals featuring area wrestlers

Posted:
Results from four individual wrestling sectional competitions featuring area wrestlers held Saturday are listed below.

For a full list of state qualifiers at the WIAA Division 1 level, click here.

For Division 2, click here.

For Division 3, click here.

The links may not be active until Sunday, February 23.

The WIAA State Individual Wrestling Championships will be held Thursday, Feb. 27 - Saturday, March 1 at the Kohl Center in Madison.

Division 1 Sectional A Results

Hosted by Wausau West, featuring Wausau West, Wausau East, SPASH, Rhinelander, Merrill, Marshfield, D.C. Everest, and more.

106 Results
1st Place - Joey Ford of Menomonie
2nd Place - AJ Kammeyer of Chippewa Falls
3rd Place - Kyle Van Galder of D. C. Everest



113 Results
1st Place - Manning Denk of D. C. Everest
2nd Place - Tyler Deacon of Eau Claire North
3rd Place - Devon Schultz of Merrill

120 Results
1st Place - Drew Kress of Menomonie
2nd Place - Nathan Beyer of Merrill
3rd Place - Don Veverka of D. C. Everest

126 Results
1st Place - Shane Blackman of New Richmond
2nd Place - Hunter Kuehl of Wausau West
3rd Place - Kolten Pope of Stevens Point

132 Results
1st Place - Logan Schlough of Menomonie
2nd Place - Scott Arneson of Merrill
3rd Place - C.J. Steiner of Hudson

138 Results
1st Place - Fritz Schierl of Stevens Point
2nd Place - Derek Dowd of New Richmond
3rd Place - Yuri Bronson of Hudson

145 Results
1st Place - Joe Ziolkowski of D. C. Everest
2nd Place - Sawyer Massie of Hudson
3rd Place - Cole Bartz of Menomonie

152 Results
1st Place - Mason Stokke of Menomonie
2nd Place - Darius Wright of River Falls
3rd Place - Mitch Hertel of Marshfield

160 Results
1st Place - Travis Hettinga of Wausau West
2nd Place - Mason Reinhardt of Merrill
3rd Place - Josh Lang of Marshfield

170 Results
1st Place - David Pophal of Merrill
2nd Place - Billy Duffert of Stevens Point
3rd Place - Josh Waddell of Menomonie

182 Results
1st Place - Ben Hintze of Merrill
2nd Place - Sebastian Larson of River Falls
3rd Place - Mark Bryant of Menomonie

195 Results
1st Place - Connor Johnson of Rhinelander
2nd Place - Alex Klug of Merrill
3rd Place - Quinton Peters of Stevens Point

220 Results
1st Place - Tyler Schmidt of Merrill
2nd Place - Eliot Motu of Hudson
3rd Place - Brady Lenz of Wausau West

285 Results
1st Place - Jared Baldwin of Menomonie
2nd Place - Mathias Tobin of Hudson
3rd Place - Bryce Bilogan of Rhinelander


Division 2 Sectional A Results

Hosted by Amery, featuring Medford Area, Neillsville/Loyal, Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp and more.

106 Results
1st Place - Andrew Smith of Amery
2nd Place - Andrew Swanson of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Cole Rossow of Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

113 Results
1st Place - Hunter Marko of Amery
2nd Place - Luke Schroeder of Rice Lake
3rd Place - Cole Britton of Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg

120 Results
1st Place - Drew Wheeler of Saint Croix Falls
2nd Place - Austin Connor of Amery
3rd Place - Anders Lantz of Ellsworth

126 Results
1st Place - Jens Lantz of Ellsworth
2nd Place - Sage Soppa of Abbotsford/Colby
3rd Place - Anthony Borowski of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.

132 Results
1st Place - Robert Csukker of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.
2nd Place - Johnny Benitez of Amery
3rd Place - Brad Cain of Ellsworth

138 Results
1st Place - Tristen Mueller of Ellsworth
2nd Place - Bucky Nelson of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm
3rd Place - Mike Chadwick of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

145 Results
1st Place - Tristan Brewer of Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg
2nd Place - Bailey White of Somerset
3rd Place - Jacob Fuchs of Ellsworth

152 Results
1st Place - Jonny Chamberlain of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm
2nd Place - Josh Hines of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Bennet Paulson of Amery

160 Results
1st Place - Gable Frandsen of Ellsworth
2nd Place - Ronny Ponick of Stanley-Boyd/Owen-Withee/Thorp.
3rd Place - Tony Britton of Luck/Frederic/Grantsburg

170 Results
1st Place - Logan Kemmerer of Ellsworth
2nd Place - Mitchell Wozniak of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm
3rd Place - Jake Rueth of Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal

182 Results
1st Place - Max Praschak of Somerset
2nd Place - Dennis Schutz of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Cody Meyer of Abbotsford/Colby

195 Results
1st Place - Joe Rademacher of Saint Croix Falls
2nd Place - Brock Steldt of Ellsworth
3rd Place - Eli Newton of Amery

220 Results
1st Place - Kenny Gates of Amery
2nd Place - Jake Roberts of Rice Lake
3rd Place - Victor Lowney of Osceola

285 Results
1st Place - Cole LaLiberty of Chetek-Weyerhaeuser/Prairie Farm
2nd Place - Thor Riemer of Osceola
3rd Place - Brodey Kemmerer of Ellsworth


Division 2 Sectional B

Hosted by Seymour, featuring Almond-Bancroft/Pacelli, Mosinee, Nokoosa/Port-Edwards, Tomahawk, Wittenberg-Birnamwood and more.

106 Results
1st Place - Paul Bianchi of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Logan Bernhardt of Waupaca
3rd Place - Michael Bannach of Wrightstown

113 Results
1st Place - Dillan Micke of Wrightstown
2nd Place - Clay Lieber of Nekoosa/Port Edwards
3rd Place - Mason Manteuffel of Freedom

120 Results
1st Place - Ty Pelot of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Walker Christensen of Seymour
3rd Place - Ben Vosters of Wittenberg-Birnamwood

126 Results
1st Place - Cody Walrath of Freedom
2nd Place - Bobby Uttecht of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
3rd Place - Scott Cook of New London

132 Results
1st Place - Josh Verbeten of Wrightstown
2nd Place - Riley Ivaska of Mosinee
3rd Place - Hunter Pawelski of Southern Door

138 Results
1st Place - Chris Yauch of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Mason Berceau of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place - Bryce Zdanovec of Little Chute

145 Results
1st Place - Jacob Englebert of Southern Door
2nd Place - Dewey Krueger of Oconto Falls
3rd Place - Austin Worachek of Luxemburg-Casco

152 Results
1st Place - Braxton Potrykus of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
2nd Place - Elliot Sparby of Mosinee
3rd Place - Bryce Bennot of Wautoma/Wild Rose

160 Results
1st Place - Levi Petroske of Waupaca
2nd Place - Austin Wyngaard of New London
3rd Place - Alex Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birnamwood

170 Results
1st Place - Ramsey Bloy of Freedom
2nd Place - Stetson Burmeister of Wrightstown
3rd Place - Hunter Messerschmidt of Winneconne

182 Results
1st Place - Bobby Geiger of Two Rivers
2nd Place - August Peplinski of Wittenberg-Birnamwood
3rd Place - Brett Handschke of New London

195 Results
1st Place - Scott Skornicka of Two Rivers
2nd Place - Dan Dorner of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place - Jake Reiter of Clintonville

220 Results
1st Place - Luke Destiche of Luxemburg-Casco
2nd Place - Dylan Bauer of Nekoosa/Port Edwards
3rd Place - Jack Lawlis of Almond Bancroft/Pacelli

285 Results
1st Place - Mitchell Overbeck of Southern Door
2nd Place - Andrew Johnston of Peshtigo
3rd Place - Tristin Holden of Nekoosa/Port Edwards

Division 3 Sectional B

Hosted by Bonduel and played at Shawano Community High School, featuring Amherst, Athens, Auburndale, Edgar, Elcho, Menomonie Indian, Pittsville, Rosholt, Spencer, Stratford, Three Lakes, Weyauwega-Freemont and more.

106 Results
1st Place - Dylan Altmann of Auburndale
2nd Place - Sam Wenzel of Stratford
3rd Place - Aiden Wusterbarth of Oconto

113 Results
1st Place - Jordan Blanchard of Coleman
2nd Place - Anthony Glinecki of Stratford
3rd Place - Garrett Siolka of Bonduel

120 Results
1st Place - Trevor Kottke of Athens
2nd Place - Phil Sersch of Stratford
3rd Place - Elton Kelsey of Oconto

126 Results
1st Place - Jensyn Schaal of Coleman
2nd Place - Alex Heiden of Stratford
3rd Place - Kyle Winker of Menominee Indian

132 Results
1st Place - Marc Lansin of Coleman
2nd Place - Morgan Krueger of Crandon
3rd Place - Oliver Radtke of Weyauwega-Fremont.

138 Results
1st Place - Jackson Margis of Coleman
2nd Place - Austin Riehl of Shiocton
3rd Place - Bryan Ozak of Oconto

145 Results
1st Place - Devin Lemanski of Edgar
2nd Place - Trevor Seewald of Coleman
3rd Place - Trevor Ackman of Spencer

152 Results
1st Place - Dan Tauchen of Bonduel
2nd Place - Wyatt Weiler of Auburndale
3rd Place - Brandon Tousey of Oconto

160 Results
1st Place - Dexter Karban of Coleman
2nd Place - Connor Handrick of Edgar
3rd Place - Garret Griffin of Manawa

170 Results
1st Place - Grant Wedepohl of Reedsville
2nd Place - Jacob Wudtke of Bonduel
3rd Place - Brandon Loehrke of Weyauwega-Fremont.



182 Results
1st Place - Henry Fielding of Shiocton
2nd Place - Kamren Bornbach of Stratford
3rd Place - Tyler Schuh of Reedsville

195 Results
1st Place - Dondrick Tackes of Stratford
2nd Place - Dominic Gunderson of Shiocton
3rd Place - Wesley Dittman of Edgar

220 Results
1st Place - Casey Johnson of Manawa
2nd Place - CJ Pillath of Coleman
3rd Place - Keenan Richmond of Menominee Indian

285 Results
1st Place - Jordan Brandt of Reedsville
2nd Place - Grant Murray of Crandon
3rd Place - Rydick Braden of Brillion
Powered by WorldNow
Home  |  News  |  Sports  |  Weather  |  Community  |  Money  |  Health  |  Entertainment  |  Inside FOX  |  About Us  |  LookItUp Wisconsin  |  Casino Chatter
Powered by WorldNow All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WFXS. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.